Loading...
Lepidoptera Butterflies and Moths of North America
(including Mexico & Belize)


My wildlife photography over the years has concentrated mainly on birds and more recently dragonflies and damselflies as well as mammals and other critters when circumstances are right. Butterflies and moths have not been my main photographic subjects by any means, but over the years I have managed to get some shots of a number of species. I am taking more butterfly images now as opportunities present themselves. This page will be the index page where you can look for shots of various different species in my collection. I have little expertise with butterflies and moths so I will not be making many comments about the behavior and habits of the species I have photographed, but rather just presenting some of the images. There are many excellent web sites to learn about these insects elsewhere. Many knowledgeable persons with far more experience than I have helped me learn more about butterflies as well as identified many of my photos. My sincere appreciation to Rick Bowers, Jim Brock, Larry Ditto, Chris Durden, Tony Gallucci, Kim Garwood, Nick Grishin, Dan Hardy, John Ingram, Eric Isley, Barry Lyon, Paul Opler, Mike Quinn, Martin Reid, Barbara Ribble, Chuck Sexton, and Ro Wauer . Please be patient as I add more species as this will be an ongoing process.

I will keep a page of unidentified butterflies here. If you can help me with some of these identifications, I'd appreciate it.



Species Count: 252      Image Count: 2094
* Indicates new image(s) added in the last 90 days

Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Parnassians (Parnassiinae)

Phoebus Parnassian (Parnassius phoebus)

Swallowtails (Papilioninae)

Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Giant Swallowtail (Heraclides cresphontes/rumiko)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)
Canada Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio canadensis)
Two-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudita)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
Ruby-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio anchisiades)


Whites and Sulphurs (Pieridae)

Whites (Pierinae)

Golden Dartwhite (Casasticta teutila)
Common Melwhite (Melete lycimnia)
Florida White (Appias drusilla)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
Falcate Orangetip (Anthocharis midea)

Sulphurs (Coliadinae)

White Angled-Sulphur (Anteos clorinde)
Yellow Angled-Sulphur (Anteos maerula)
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)
Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
Tailed Orange (Pyrisitia proterpia)
Little Yellow (Pyrisitia lisa)
Mimosa Yellow (Pyrisitia nise)
Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)


Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Lycaenidae)

Coppers (Lycaeninae)

Bronze Copper (Lycaena hyllus)
Ruddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus)
Bog Copper (Lycaena epixanthe)
Mariposa Copper (Lycaena mariposa)

Hairstreaks (Theclinae)

Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
Leda Ministreak (Ministrymon leda)
Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)
Soapberry Hairstreak (Phaeostrymon alcestis)
Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)
Oak Hairstreak (Satyrium favonius)
Henry's Elfin (Callophrys henrici)
Eastern Pine Elfin (Callophrys niphon)
Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
Sandia Hairstreak (Callophrys mcfarlandi)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)
Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)
Red-banded Hairstreak (Calycopis cecrops)
Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
Marius Hairstreak (Rekoa marius)

Blues (Polyommatinae)

Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile)
Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
Reakirt's Blue (Echinargus isola)
Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)
Spring Azure (Celastrina ladon)
Greenish Blue (Plebejus saepiolus)
Acmon Blue (Plebejus acmon)
Arctic Blue (Plebejus glandon)


Metalmarks (Riodinidae)

Palmer's Metalmark (Apodemia palmeri)
Walker's Metalmark (Apodemia walkeri)
Arizona Metalmark (Calephelis arizonensis)
Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)
Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
Blue Metalmark (Lasaia sula)
Little Metalmark (Calephelis virginiensis)
Red-bordered Pixie (Melanis pixe)


Brush-footed Butterflies (Nymphalidae)

Snouts (Libytheinae)

American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians and Fritillaries (Heliconiinae)

Gulf Fritillary (Atlides vanillae)
Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta)
Julia Heliconian (Dryas julia)
Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
Erato Heliconian (Heliconius erato)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele)
Diana Fritillary (Speyeria diana)
Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
Atlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis)
Northwestern Fritillary (Speyeria hesperis)
Nokomis Fritillary (Speyeria nokomis)
Meadow Fritillary (Boloria bellona)
Silver-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Purplish Fritillary (Boloria chariclea)

True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)

Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)
Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
Definite Patch (Chlosyne definita)
Harris's Checkerspot (Chlosyne harrisii)
Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)
Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)
Theona Checkerspot (Thessalia theona)
Chinati Checkerspot (Chlosyne theona chinatiensis)
Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
Texan Crescent (Anthanassa texana)
Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
Elf (Microtia elva)
Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas)
Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)
Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Painted Crescent (Phyciodes picta)
Mexican Crescent (Phyciodes pallescens)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Tawny Crescent (Phyciodes batesii)
Guatemalan Crescent (Tegosa guatemalena)
Anicia Checkerspot (Euphydrys anicia)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Gray Comma (Polygonia progne)
Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
Milbert's Tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Mangrove Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)

Admirals and Relatives (Limenitidinae)

Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
Common Banner (Epiphile adrasta)
White Admiral (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)
Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
Arizona Sister (Adelpha eulalia)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
Blue-eyed Sailor (Dynamine dyonis)
Mexican Sailor (Dynamine postverta)
Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
Orange Banner (Anaea eurypyle)

Leafwings (Charaxinae)

Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)
Pointed Leafwing (Anaea eurypyle)
Pale-spotted Leafwing (Memphis pithyusa)

Emperors (Apaturinae)

Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)

Satyrs (Satyrinae)

Southern Pearly-eye (Enodia portlandia)
Northern Pearly-eye (Enodia anthedon)
Creole Pearly-eye (Enodia creola)
Eyed Brown (Satyrodes eurydice)
Appalachian Brown (Satyrodes appalachia)
Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
Canyonland Satyr (Cyllopsis pertepida)
Nabokov's Satyr (Cyllopsis pyracmon)
Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)
Intricate Satyr (Hermeuptychia intricata)
South Texas Satyr (Hermeuptychia hermybius)
Georgia Satyr (Neonympha areolatus)
Little Wood-Satyr (Megisto cymela)
Red Satyr (Megisto rubricata)
Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
Great Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele)
Small Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis oetus)
Colorado Alpine (Erebia callias)

Monarchs (Danainae)

Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)
Soldier (Danaus eresimus)


Skippers (Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)

Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
Desert Cloudywing (Achalarus casica)
Acacia Skipper (Cogia hippalus)
Confused Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
Guava Skipper (Phocides palemon)
White-striped Longtail (Chioides albofasciatus)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
Tanna Longtail (Urbanus tanna)
Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator)
Golden Banded-Skipper (Autochton cellus)
Chisos Banded-Skipper (Autochton cincta)
Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing (Staphylus hayhurstii)
Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
Arizona Powdered-Skipper (Systasea zampa)
Texas Powdered Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
Sickle-winged Skipper (Achylodes thraso)
Glazed Pellicia (Pellicia arina)
Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
Meridian Duskywing (Erynnis meridianus)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
Turk's-cap White-Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)
Saltbush Sootywing (Hesperopsis alpheus)
Arctic Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)

Grass-Skippers (Hesperiinae)

Malicious Skipper (Synapte malitiosa)
Fawn-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes trebius)
Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minima)
Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
Double-dotted Skipper (Decinea percosius)
Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)
Pale-rayed Skipper (Vidius perigenes)
Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Tropical Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha arene)
Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiaca)
Green-backed Ruby-eye (Perichares philetes)
European Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)
Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)
Green Skipper (Hesperia viridis)
Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)
Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Yehl Skipper (Poanes yehl)
Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
Dusted Skipper (Atrytonopsis hianna)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
Arogos Skipper (Atrytone arogos)
Byssus Skipper (Problema byssus)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Sheep Skipper (Atrytonopsis edwardsii)
Bronze Roadside-Skipper (Amblysirtes aenus)
Dusky Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes alternata)
Bell's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes belli)
Dotted Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes eos)
Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)
Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
Violet-clouded Skipper (Lerodea arabus)
Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
Obscure Skipper (Panoquina panoquinoides)
Evans's Skipper (Panoquina evansi)

Giant-Skippers (Megathyminae)

Ursine Giant-Skipper (Megathymus ursus)
Yucca Giant-Skipper (Megathymus yuccae)